Side-by-side comparison

ClickGuard vs ClickCease: ad spend or site traffic, price and networks

Last reviewed October 24, 2026

Quick answerPick ClickGuard for many cheap clicks on one network, billed by ad spend. Pick ClickCease for Google and Meta on one entry plan; it calls Microsoft Ads monitoring only. Fraud Blocker counts paid ad clicks instead.

ClickGuard vs ClickCease: which to pick

ClickGuard suits an account that buys many cheap clicks, because it bills by monthly ad spend with unlimited clicks. ClickCease suits one that wants Google, Meta and Microsoft listed on its entry plan; it bills by total website traffic. Both guard Google Ads against click fraud. Prices are in US dollars, as read on October 24, 2026, with each billing view named.

ClickGuard and ClickCease entry plans, as read on October 24, 2026; yearly views are billed annually
PlanMonthly viewYearly or annual viewMeter and networks
ClickGuard Lite$89 a month$74 a monthUp to 5k ad spend; one of Google, Meta or Microsoft Ads
ClickGuard Standard$149 a month$119 a month5k or 10k ad spend at this price; all three networks
ClickCease Starter$99 a month$84 a month5k total traffic, 1 website; lists Google, Meta and Microsoft Ads
ClickCease Pro, first stop$149 a month$127 a month10k total traffic, 5 websites; same three networks listed
Fraud Blocker Standard$79 a month$63 a month5,000 ad clicks, 1 website; Google Ads and Meta Ads directly

The meters differ, so the table lines up billing views, not usage.

Fraud Blocker has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Fraud Blocker →

Ad spend against total site traffic

ClickGuard counts monthly ad spend. Lite covers up to 5k of spend and Standard up to 50k, and every plan lists unlimited clicks, so the plan follows what you spend, not how many clicks it buys. Standard's monthly view reads $149 a month at 5k and 10k of spend and $259 a month at 20k.

ClickCease, which CHEQ makes, counts total traffic: any user activity on your website that CHEQ detects or blocks, internal page views and ad-driven visits included. A site with steady organic or repeat visits can fill a band before its paid clicks do. Starter's band is 5k of total traffic on one website.

Networks and campaign types on each

ClickGuard Lite protects one of Google Ads, Microsoft Ads or Meta Ads, and Standard and Pro protect all three. Its home page names Search, Display, Shopping, Video, Discovery and Performance Max campaigns. Its help center describes IP and IP range exclusions on Microsoft Ads, so ask ClickGuard how they work on your account.

ClickCease lists Google, Meta and Microsoft on every plan and names IP blocking and audience exclusions as its methods. Its support center calls its Microsoft Ads service monitoring only, because Microsoft offers no automatic IP blocking through an API. Ask ClickCease what it does on Microsoft Ads; Fraud Blocker vs ClickCease sets out the Microsoft Ads wording.

Going over the limit and canceling

ClickGuard says it will tell you when spend regularly runs past a plan's range and help you choose a better fit. Its pricing page lists cancel anytime and no long-term contracts.

When traffic passes a ClickCease band, it bills actual total usage at your plan's rates and says it will not upgrade you without telling you first. Every plan lists a cancel-any-time policy, and its support center sends you to Account Billing and Domains in the dashboard to cancel.

Where Fraud Blocker fits as a third option

Fraud Blocker counts ad clicks, the paid clicks on the ad accounts you connect. Standard is $79 a month on monthly billing for 5,000 ad clicks. It blocks directly on Google Ads and Meta Ads only and exports an IP list for Microsoft Ads. At its plan limit, its terms pause the service until the next billing cycle unless you upgrade.

Take a two-person agency running Google Ads and Microsoft Ads for eight local clients. Fraud Blocker Pro lists 5 websites at its first stop and 50 from the 25,000-click stop, where Pro is $119 a month on monthly billing. ClickGuard Pro lists unlimited websites, and ClickCease Pro's first stop lists 5. For the Microsoft Ads accounts Fraud Blocker supplies an exported list; the other two need the questions above.

Pick Fraud Blocker when the accounts run Google Ads and Meta Ads and organic visits would crowd a ClickCease band. Its 7-day free trial on Standard or Pro is usually 7 days under its terms, with the actual length in the account dashboard, and the plan you chose is then charged automatically unless you cancel first. More in Fraud Blocker vs ClickGuard and ClickCease alternatives.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 24, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. ClickGuard - Pricing & Plans — Vendor pricing page · clickguard.com · read October 24, 2026
  2. ClickGuard home page — Vendor product page · clickguard.com · read October 24, 2026
  3. Does ClickGuard Support Microsoft Advertising? — Vendor documentation · docs.clickguard.com · read October 24, 2026
  4. ClickCease pricing page — Vendor pricing page · clickcease.com · read October 24, 2026
  5. ClickCease home page — Vendor product page · clickcease.com · read October 24, 2026
  6. Setting Up ClickCease's Monitoring For Microsoft Ads Account | ClickCease Support Center — Vendor documentation · support.clickcease.com · read October 24, 2026
  7. How to Cancel Your ClickCease Account | ClickCease Support Center — Vendor documentation · support.clickcease.com · read October 24, 2026
  8. Fraud Blocker pricing page — Vendor pricing page · fraudblocker.com · read October 24, 2026
  9. Terms of Service - Fraud Blocker — Vendor legal page · fraudblocker.com · read October 24, 2026